privacy & security

Privacy, cookie and security policies for Paul Foley's Fine Art Landscape Photography

Privacy & Security Policies

 

Thank you for visiting paulfoley.com.au, an online Fine Art Photography Gallery, based in Sydney, Australia. I respect and protect the privacy of my visitors. This privacy policy tells you how I collect and use information.

The term "Personal Information" in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. You can use this website without telling me who you are or revealing other Personal Information.

Scope

The purpose of this online service is to exhibit images and enable you to purchase from Paul Foley’s collection of Fine Art Photography.

Personal information

If you contact me I will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number. I do not share your Personal Information.

How I deal with complaints and requests

Please use the Contact Page to directly get in touch. I will deal with any comment, feedback or complaint in a courteous, friendly and professional manner. I have a prompt replacement or full refund guarantee against loss or damage in transit or if you are not 110% happy for any reason.

Security

This website uses Secure Sockets Layer. SSL is a technology that secures the connection between your browser and the website you’re visiting. To verify that SSL is protecting a page, look for a URL beginning with https://, instead of http://, and a green, closed padlock icon. This allows visitors to navigate the website and submit information through a secure connection.

Secure Payments

This site uses Stripe and PayPal for secure online purchases.

paul foley.com.au does not see, collect or store any credit/debit card information you provide during the purchase process.

Stripe accepts

  • Visa (credit and debit cards)
  • MasterCard (credit and debit cards)
  • American Express

Stripe Safety and Security Statement

'Stripe has been audited by a PCI-certified auditor and is certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1. This is the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry. To accomplish this, we make use of best-in-class security tools and practices to maintain a high level of security at Stripe.' Find out more here.

PayPal accepts

  • Paypal 
  • Visa (credit and debit cards)
  • MasterCard (credit and debit cards)

PayPal Safety and Security Statement

'From checkout to delivery, we help protect your online purchases with the latest anti-fraud technology. We don’t share your financial information with sellers. And, if your transaction qualifies for Purchase Protection, we'll reimburse you for the full purchase price plus any original shipping costs.' Find out more here.

Cookies

To improve your experience on my site, I may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

My website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that I am not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, I advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

My website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. I use reports provided by Google Analytics to help me understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy   and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google

paulfoley.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988  

Contact us

Contact me about your privacy concerns.

Alternatively, you can write to me at:

Paul Foley

PO Box 995

Spit Junction, NSW, 2088

Australia